AFC17 Committee Schedule

Nearly all committee meetings take place on Monday, exceptions are noted below.

Monday, October 23, 2017



UTILITY MANAGEMENT DIVISION
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Communications & Customer Relations Committee
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Environmental Health & Safety Committee
11:00 AM - 12:30 AM Financial Management Committee
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Leadership Development Committee
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM New Technology Committee
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Security Emergency Planning Committee
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Utility Management Division



ENGINEERING DIVISION
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Asset Management Committee
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Engineering & Construction Committee
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Materials Performance Committee
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Pipeline Rehabilitation Committee
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Systems Control Technology
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Tanks, Reservoirs, and Structure Committee
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Engineering Division Meeting



OPERATORS DIVISION
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Operators Committee
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Backflow Program Committee
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Smaller Utilities Committee
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Competitions Committee
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Top Ops Challenge Committee
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meter Committee
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Operators Division



WATER QUALITY DIVISION
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Distribution System Water Quality Committee
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Research Committee
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Safe Drinking Water Act Committee
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Source Water Quality Committee
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Water Treatment Committee
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Water Quality Analysis Committee
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Water Quality Division Meeting



WATER RESOURCES DIVISION
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Desalination & Recycled Water Committee
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Energy & Sustainability Committee
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Water Management & Efficiency Committee
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Water Well Technology Committee
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Water Resources Division



CERTIFICATION COMMITTEES
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Backflow Cross Connection Cert. Committee
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Water Operations Certification Committee
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Water Quality Laboratory Analyst Cert. Committee
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Water Use Efficiency Certification Committee
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Certification Board



PHILANTHROPY COUNCIL
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Water For People
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Scholarship Committee
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Committee Engineering Corps.
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Philanthropy Council Meeting



MEMBERSHIP ENGAGEMENT & DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Awards Committee
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Young Professionals Committee
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Student Chapter Committee
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Woman's Networking Committee
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Membership Engagement & Development Council



ADDITIONAL COMMITTEES
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Past Chairs Committee
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Water Loss Control Committee
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Advanced Water Treatment Committee
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Government Affairs Committee
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Education Committee
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM Technical Programs Committee


 TUESDAY, OCTOBER 24  COMMITTEE MEETINGS CONTINUED
 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM  Manufacturing & Associates Council (MAC)
   
 WEDNESDAY, OCT. 25
 COMMITTEE MEETINGS CONTINUED
 TBD  ACE18 Steering Committee