Monday, April 10

 

 8:00 am

  Section Leaders Meeting
  Committee Officers are invited

 9:00 am

Certification Exams
Advanced registration is required

 10:00 am

Registration Opens

 10:00 am

Committee Meetings Begin

 5:30 pm

Membership Reception

 

 

 Tuesday, April 11

 

 7:00 am

Registration Opens

 7:00 am

Top Op's Challenge
One contact hour is available for attending

 8:00 am

Technical Tour #1
Groundwater Replenishment System Plant Tour

 8:00 am

First Time Attendee Orientation

 9:00 am

Opening Session

 11:30 am

Volunteer Recognition Lunch
Ticket Required

 1:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Grand Opening

 2:00 pm - 5:15pm

Technical Sessions Begin

   Session 1 - Safe Drinking Water Act
   Session 2 - Engineering & Construction
   Session 3 - New Technology
   Session 4 - Source Water Quality
   Session 5 - Water Treatment
   Session 6 - Water Well Technology
   Session 7 - Government Affairs
   Session 8 - Energy & Sustainability
   Session 9 - Systems Control Technology
   Session 10 - - Security & Emergency Planning

 2:00 pm

Competitions Begin

 5:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Meet & Greet Social

 6:30 pm

Young Professionals Meetup 

 7:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Closes

   

 Wednesday, April 12

 

 7:00 am

Registration Opens

 8:00 am

Technical Tour
Robert B Diemer Treatment Plant

 8:00 am Technical Sessions Begin

  Session 11 - CalWarn/Security & Emergency Planning
Session 12A - Engineering & Construction
Session 12B - Asset Management
Session 13 - Water Loss Control
Session 14A - Distribution System Water
Session 14B - Operator
Session 15A - Research
Session 15B - Women's Networking Event

Session 15C - Research
Session 16A - Tanks & Reservoirs
Session 16B - Leadership & Development
Session 17A - Water Treatment
Session 17B - Recycled Water & Desalination
Session 18A - Leadership Development
Session 18B - Financial Management
Session 18C - Communications
Session 19 - Environmental Health & Safety
Session 20 - Systems Control Technology
Session 20B - Meters
   

 9:00 am

Competitions

 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Hours

 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Women's Networking Session

 12:00 pm

Competitions Lunch
Ticket required

 

 

 Thursday, April 13

 

 7:00 am

Registration Opens

 8:00 am

Governing Board Meeting

 8:00 am

Technical Sessions Begin

  Session 21 - Water Management & Efficiency
Session 22 - Water Quality Analysis
Session 23A - Research
Session 23B - Distribution System Water Quality
Session 24 - Systems Control Technology
Session 25 - Operator
Session 26 - Recycled Water and Desalination
Session 27 - Pipeline Rehabilitation
Session 28 - Backflow Programs

 1:00 pm

Conference concludes